MICHAEL WELLER Staff Photo

Announcements

CTC ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY MEETS 2017  

Upcoming Races and   Events:

 

   CTC/ROY Events | All Events

                                                                     
   

Sep 23

   
   

Raccoon     Mountain Round the Rim Road Race
    Register Online

   
   

Sep 28

   
   

Elementary     Cross Country - Meet #3

   
   

Oct 03

   
   

Elementary     Cross Country - Meet #4 (NOTE DATE CHANGE)

   
   

Oct 07

   
   

Moccasin     Bend Fall Classic 10K and 5K, benefitting JMHC P.A.T.H.
    Register Online

   
   

Oct 21

   
   

Signal     Mountain Pie Run
    Register Online

   
                                                                 
   

Nov 11

   
   

Chickamauga     Battlefield Marathon, Half, 5k and Jr. Marathon
    Register Online

   
   

Nov 23

   
   

Sportsbarn     Turkey Trot

   
   

Dec 16

   
   

Wauhatchie Trail Race

   
   

Mar 04

   
   

Erlanger     Chattanooga Marathon (Full, Half, Team Relay, 5k, Kids Fun Run)
    Register Online

   
 

 

                                                 
   

Elementary Cross Country - Meet #3 - Thursday, September 28,     2017

   
   

Hosted By: CTC

   
   

The schedule of specific events for this race have not been     posted.

   
   

 

   
   

Race Director: XC Race Committee      :: YouthXC@ChattanoogaTrackClub.org  :: 4238426265      

   

 

Details

View All

Overview Application

 

Application

                         Race Application

 

Brief Overview

 

 

·         Please  email us at YouthXC@chattanoogatrackclub.org to be added to the email distribution list for 2017 season updates & 2018 preseason information.


·         Meet Dates:  9/7, 9/14, 9/28, and final meet TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3rd. (Originally scheduled for 10/5, but we understand there is a conflict with Hamilton County schedule). Please note there will NOT be a meet on 9/21 due to a conflict with Camp Jordan activities.


·         Schedule:  We will make every attempt to start on time and proceed with the schedule noted below. Races will start in 20 minute waves by grade.  Boys will start first, girls will start 5 minutes later.


o   3rd Grade 4:45

o   4th Grade 5:05

o   5th Grade 5:25


·         Course: Meets will be held on the arena end of Camp Jordan.  The closest entrance to the course is Camp Jordan Pkwy off of Ringgold Road by Bass Pro Shop.  Please note that there is also a back entrance to the park.  You can take a left on to Frawley Rd., left on Camp Jordan Rd., left on Camp Jordan Pkwy. Follow Pkwy to the other end of the park.  


·         Waivers:  If you still have students needing to sign waivers, please visit this link:  http://www.chattanoogatrackclub.org/docs/uploads/clubDoc/clubDoc_313.pdf
If you have completed older versions already, we will accept them for 9/14.  Please use the updated version moving forward.


·         Receipts:  If you need a receipt from your meet #1 payment, please visit the registration table this week and will provide what is needed.


·         Parking: There is a gravel lot adjacent to the grassy field where the 1 mile course is located (across from Camp Jordan Arena).  You may also park in arena’s paved parking lot across from the course field.  Parking spots are not marked in the gravel lot.  We ask everyone to PLEASE be courteous when parking and be sure not to block others in. 


·         Results: Will be posted at: http://www.chattanoogatrackclub.org/raceResults.cfm 
Meet #1 results have been posted.  Please email YouthXC@chattanoogatrackeclub.org for any corrections to child/school name spelling. 

 

·         Awards:  A change was made for this season and may not have been clear.  Rather than tabulating results at the end of the final meet and awarding top 10 individuals for each grade/gender, we are going to acknowledge the top 15 male & female racers of each grade at each meet.  We will be providing medals.  The medals have been ordered, but not received as of today.  We will likely need to issue meet #1 & #2 medals at meet #3.

 

·         Volunteers:  We typically need 8 people to assist in the finish chute and a few folks to stand out on the course.  We would GREATLY appreciate help from coaches & parents to make these races operate smoothly!  Please visit www.volctc.org to see the race dates and volunteer positions needed.  Signing up in advance would be very helpful to the race planning committee – but we will also take walk up volunteers on race day. 

 

 

·         Weather:  The weather for meet #1 was PERFECT and we hope it continues!  We will keep a close eye on the weather on race day and look to make a decision re: cancellations by NOON on race day.  We will email the coach/parent distribution list – but we will also announce via Facebook.  Please advise parents to check our page for updates on race day: www.facebook.com/ChattanoogaTrackClub

 

 

 


2017 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD MEET  

2016 APISON ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM  

2016 APISON ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM

 

SOFIA LIMA

EMMA CRANE

KAMI CUTLER

LAILA REED

HAYLEE WAGES

IZZI MATTHEW

MADI FLEMING

BRENNAN ECKERT

JOSIAH ELLINGTON

JACK PENDLETON

RYAN SPENCER

LANDON TURNER

BRADEN WILSON

BLAKE KILGORE

YOSHIO MAYER

JACK MAUSER

 

 

 

KENDALL OLSON

GEORGIA DOBSON

ELLA GRACE LAZENBY

EVA MAXWELL

ANNABELLE GOSS

DALLAS HOGAN

ADDISON CHASTAIN

MORGAN PRICHARD

CALEB GRISWOLD

CANNON CHRISTENSEN

REID CONLEY

NICHOLAS THOMPSON

DAVIS WHITENER

HAYDEN SARCHET

ELI JOHNSON

BEAU RATCHFORD

 

 

JENNA MIZE

SIYEON MUN

MIA CUTLER

MONICA TRUJILLO

CADYN CAHILL

CHLOE SHANNON

LUCIA CONNOR

MAGGIE RICKERD

BRIDGER CHRISTENSEN

NATHAN ALCOCK

MADDOX SEAL

CANNON FAUER

MADDOX BOHANON

SAM RIDDLE

JACK WHITENER

CONNOR SHANNON

LIAM WISE

DYLAN PETERSEN


2015 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY MEET  

2015 APISON CROSS-COUNTRY RESULTS

3RD GRADE

GEORGIA DOBSON (11) 7:55.300

ELLA KATE SULLIVAN (6) 7:48.135

ANNABELLE GOSS (35) 8:32.787

DALLAS HOGAN (50) 8:54.916

BRIA SNOWDEN (58) 9:02.574

NATALIE SHELBOURNE (114) 10:13.069

BEAU RATCHFORD (16) 7:27.636

CALEB GRISWOLD (22) 7:37.978

CANNON CHRISTENSEN (30) 7:44.040

ELI JOHNSON (26) 7:41.045

NICHOLAS THOMPSON (32) 7:44.949

AARON GRIFFTH (85) 8:40.169

REID CONLEY (67) 8:23.272

DAVIS WHITENER (50) 7:58.949

4TH GRADE

CADYN CAHILL (90) 9:10.4.77

CHLOE SHANNON (91) 9:10.860

SIYEON MUN (96) 9:18.256

SARA PAGE (104) 9:24.680

JORDAN ROSHAK (140) 10:34.487

JENNA MIZE (38) 8:13.847

MAGGIE RICKERD (113) 937.917

CANNON FAUER (83) 7:58.484

BRIDGER CHRISTENSEN (14) 6:55.938

JACK WHITENER (104) 8:17.052

CONNER SHANNON (105) 8:17.845

MADDOX BOHANNON (134) 8:46.898

TOP 40

5TH GRADE

LAUREN WADDELL (24) 7:44.53

McKLAINE ALLEN (89) 8:53.294

GRACY SMITH (119) 9:25.337

KATE DICKERT (49) 8:14.579

SCOTTIE PARTON (130) 9:46.578

HANNAH HERREN (5) 7:04.728

BELLA MCDONALD (108) 9:06.268

HARPER HOGAN (76) 8:41.935

CADEN JOHNSON (4) 6:14.916

RYAN CONLEY (11) 6:42.223

NOAH ROWAN (55) 7:28.780

PAYTON WOOD (18) 6:49.177

EVAN SHELBURNE (71) 7:44.906

MICHAEL SAILORS (104) 8:18.717

Announcement Image for 2015 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY MEET

2015 APISON PATRIOTS CROSS-COUNTRY ROSTER  

3RD GRADE

GEORGIA DOBSON

ELLA KATE SULLIVAN

LILA TOELLER

ANNABELLE GOSS

DALLAS HOGAN

JESSICA FLORES

ADDISON CLARK

BRIA SNOWDEN

NATALIE SHELBOURNE

 

BEAU RATCHFORD

CALEB GRISWOLD

CANNON CHRISTENSEN

ELI JOHNSON

NICHOLAS THOMPSON

JAGGER OLIVER

AARON GRIFFTH

REID CONLEY

DAVIS WHITENER

4TH GRADE

CADYN CAHILL

CHLOE SHANNON

SIYEON MUN

SARA PAGE

JORDAN ROSHAK

JENNA MIZE

MAGGIE RICKERD

MIA CUTLER

 

CANNON FAUER

MADDUX SEAL

LIAM WISE

NATHAN ALCOCK

BRIDGER CHRISTENSEN  

JOSUE FRANCO

JACK WHITENER

CONNER SHANNON

MADDOX BOHANNON

5TH GRADE

LAUREN WADDELL

McKLAINE ALLEN

GRACY SMITH

KATE DICKERT

SCOTTIE PARTON

HANNAH HERREN

BELLA MCDONALD

HARPER HOGAN

 

CADEN JOHNSON

REECE JORDAN

RYAN CONLEY

NOAH ROWAN

DAWSON BOVELL

PAYTON WOOD

EVAN SHELBURNE

MICHAEL SAILORS

 

 

 


2015 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY TRACK & FIELD MEET FINALS  

 

2015 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY TRACK & FIELD MEET FINALS

100m

3RD GRADE GIRLS

MIA CUTLER 2ND PLACE HEAT

3RD GRADE BOYS

NATHAN ALCOCK 3RD PLACE HEAT/6TH PLACE F INAL

4TH GRADE GIRLS

LAUREN WADDELL 2ND PLACE HEAT/4TH PLACE FINAL

4TH GRADE BOYS

DAWSON BOVELL 2ND PLACE HEAT/3RD PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE GIRLS

JULIA HOLLINGSWORTH 3RD PLACE HEAT

5TH GRADE BOYS

PATRICK JOHNSON 2 ND PLACE HEAT/3RD PLACE FINAL

 

200m

3RD GRADE GIRLS

MAGGIE RICKERD 2ND PLACE HEAT/6TH PLACE FINAL

3RD GRADE BOYS

MADDUX SEAL 3RD PLACE HEAT/6TH PLACE FINAL

4TH GRADE GIRLS

RYLIE LUMLEY 3RD PLACE HEAT

 

4TH GRADE BOYS

RYAN CONLEY 1ST PLACE HEAT/1ST PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE GIRLS

TRISTAN MASSENGILL 2ND PLACE HEAT/6TH PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE BOYS

PATRICK JOHNSON 1ST PLACE HEAT/1ST PLACE FINAL

 

400m

3RD GRADE GIRLS

JENNA MIZE 3RD PLACE HEAT/6TH PLACE FINAL

3RD GRADE BOYS

LIAM WISE 2ND PLACE HEAT/4TH PLACE FINAL

4TH GRADE GIRLS

HANNAH HERREN 3RD PLACE HEAT/5TH PLACE FINAL

4TH GRADE BOYS

CADEN JOHNSON 1ST PLACE HEAT/2ND PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE GIRLS

KATIE WILLOUGHBY 1ST PLACE HEAT/2ND PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE BOYS

JACK PECTOL 1ST PLACE HEAT/3RD PLACE FINAL

 

4 X 100m RELAY

3RD GRADE GIRLS

CUTLER, RICKERD, SHANNON, JOHNSON 1ST PLACE HEAT/3RD PLACE FINAL

3RD GRADE BOYS

ALCOCK, CROWE, FAUER, CHRISTENSEN 2ND PLACE HEAT/2ND PLACE FINAL

4TH GRADE GIRLS

WADDELL, LUMLEY, SMITH, FERNANDEZ 1ST PLACE HEAT/ 2ND PLACE FINAL

 

4TH GRADE BOYS

BOVELL, CONLEY, BYE, JORDAN 2ND PLACE HEAT/3RD PLACE FINAL

5TH GRADE GIRLS

JOSEPH, HOUSEMAN, FLORES, WILLOUGHBY 2ND PLACE HEAT

5TH GRADE BOYS

CARMICHAEL, PURCELL, MANSFIELD, PRICHARD 4TH PLACE HEAT

 

STANDING LONG JUMP

3RD GRADE GIRLS

CHLOE SHANNON 5TH PLACE

3RD GRADE BOYS

LIAM WISE 1ST PLACE

4TH GRADE GIRLS

HANNAH HERREN 3RD PLACE

4TH GRADE BOYS

BRETT WRIGHT 3RD PLACE

5TH GRADE GIRLS

CATE WATKINS 2ND PLACE

5TH GRADE BOYS

JACKSON COWDEN 5TH PLACE

 

RUNNING LONG JUMP

3RD GRADE GIRLS

JENNA MIZE 1ST PLACE

3RD GRADE BOYS

CONNOR SHANNON 6TH PLACE

4TH GRADE GIRLS

KENNEDY PRICE 4TH PLACE

4TH GRADE BOYS

NOAH ROWAN 4TH PLACE

 

5TH GRADE GIRLS

JALLA FOMUNUNG 1ST PLACE

5TH GRADE BOYS

JUSTIN LEE 4TH PLACE

 

SHOT PUT

4TH GRADE GIRLS

IVANA MALL

4TH GRADE BOYS

JOSH BROWN

5TH GRADE GIRLS

KENNADY DAVIS 5TH PLACE

5TH GRADE BOYS

JOE QUINLAN

 

Announcement Image for 2015 HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY TRACK & FIELD MEET FINALS

2014 TRACK & FIELD MEET RESULTS  

On Wednesday and Thursday of this week, more than 1,500 students representing 44 Hamilton County Elementary Schools participated in the 24th Annual Hamilton County Elementary School Track and Field Meet. Third, fourth, and fifth grade students experienced the sport of track and field as a means of both fun and fitness and the experience in competition in a supportive environment. Thank you to our 4th grade students and teachers for your encouragement.

 

2014 APISON PATRIOTS TRACK & FIELD TEAM HAMILTON COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MEET FINAL RESULTS

 

3RD GRADE GIRLS

MADELYN WEATHERS

DENISSE ELVE 5th   PLACE 100m

RYLIE LUMLEY

GRACY SMITH 4TH PLACE STANDING LONG JUMP

LAUREN WADDELL 2ND PLACE RUNNING LONG JUMP

 

3RD GRADE BOYS

REECE JORDAN 5TH PLACE 100m 2ND PLACE STANDING LONG JUMP 3RD PLACE 4X100m RELAY

DAWSON BOVELL 1ST PLACE 200m 3RD PLACE 4X100m RELAY

CADEN JOHNSON 3RD PLACE 4X100m RELAY

RILEY BYE 2ND PLACE STANDING LONG JUMP 3RD PLACE 4X100m RELAY

BRETT WRIGHT 3RD PLACE 4X100m RELAY

 

4TH GRADE GIRLS

CATE WATKINS 2ND PLACE 100m

DOROTHY JOSEPH 4TH PLACE 200m

KATIE WILLOUGHBY 4TH PLACE 400m

JALLA FOMUNUNG 3RD PLACE RUNNING LONG JUMP

EMILY BROGDON 6TH PLACE SHOT PUT

CAMILLE BARRON

 

4TH GRADE BOYS

PATRICK JOHNSON 1ST PLACE 100m 4TH PLACE 4X100m RELAY

GASTON CARMICHAEL 4TH PLACE 200m 4TH PLACE 4X100m RELAY

ETHAN PRITCHARD

JUSTIN LEE 3RD PLACE STANDING LONG JUMP

CAMDEN PURCELL 3RD PLACE RUNNING LONG JUMP

ENOCH OLAORE 5TH PLACE SHOT PUT 4TH PLACE 4X100m RELAY

ZANE "DASH" MANSFIELD 4TH PLACE 4X100m RELAY

 

 

 

5TH GRADE GIRLS

AUTUMN PICKETT 4TH PLACE 100m

JORDAN PRICE 4TH PLACE 200m

ANGEL CHONG

SYDNEY ABERNATHY 4TH PLACE RUNNING LONG JUMP

SOPHIE KIRKPATRICK 3RD PLACE SHOT PUT

HALEY MANGRUM

 

5TH GRADE BOYS

LEI HANNAH 4TH PLACE 100m

COLEMAN CHRISTENSEN 6TH PLACE 200m

DANIEL TOMANELLI 6TH PLACE 400m 4TH PLACE RUNNING LONG JUMP

ETHAN WRIGHT 3RD PLACE STANDING LONG JUMP

HAYNES ELLER

LAMEL THOMAS

ZACHARY RYABCHUK

 

CONGRATULATIONS APISON PATRIOTS!

 

 


NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION  

National Standards for Physical Education

Physical activity is critical to the development and maintenance of good health. The goal of physical education is to develop physically educated individuals who have the knowledge, skills, and confidence to enjoy a lifetime of healthful physical activity.

A physically educated person:    

Standard 1: Demonstrates competency in motor skills and movement patterns needed to perform a variety of physical activities.

Standard 2: Demonstrates understanding of movement concepts, principles, strategies, and tactics as they apply to the learning and performance of physical activities.

Standard 3: Participates regularly in physical activity.

Standard 4: Achieves and maintains a health-enhancing level of physical fitness.

Standard 5: Exhibits responsible personal and social behavior that respects self and others in physical activity settings.

Standard 6: Values physical activity for health, enjoyment, challenge, self-expression, and/or social interaction.


FITNESS TESTING PROCEDURES  

 

TEST PROCEDURES

 

Hamilton County

 

Body weight (Body Composition)

 

The subject must be without footwear and in light clothing. Record the body mass at the nearest 0.1

 

kilogram.

 

Body height (Body Composition)

 

Position the tape vertically against a wall. Ensure that it is perfectly straight and even with the floor. If the

 

floor is carpeted, place a half-inch wooden board on the floor against the wall and measure from the top of

 

the board with the client standing on it. The client, without footwear, stands erect, arms hanging by the

 

sides, feet together, the heels and back in contact with

 

the wall. The client is then instructed to look straight ahead, stand as tall as possible, and take a deep

 

breath while the measurement is taken.

 

The set square is placed on the head, depressing the hair to make firm contact and a mark is made at the

 

level of the lower border of the square on the wall. Check to ensure that the client's heels remain in contact

 

with the floor. Record the distance from the floor to the pencil mark to the nearest 0.5 inch.

 

BMI (Body Composition)

 

BMI is calculated using the following formula: Weight / Height^2. Calculation is automatically made by

 

FitStats once you enter 1) body height (in meter) and 2) body mass (weight in kilograms).

 

Mile run (Cardio-respiratory endurance)

 

Goal: To run/walk 1600 meters (1 mile) in the shortest possible time.

 

Procedure

 

1. Do a warm-up exercise to prepare for the task.2. Start on the command, â€oeReady…? Go.―3. Run

 

1600 m as fast as possible using an even pace. (If participants cannot complete the distance by running,

 

then walking is permitted.)4. Record the finish time to the nearest second.5. Do a cool-down exercise by

 

walking for three to five minutes.

 

Pacer 20m (Cardio-respiratory endurance)

 

Goal: To run as long as possible, back and forth across a 20-m distance, at a specified pace that gets

 

faster each minute.

 

Procedure :

 

1. Do a warm-up by running and stretching before the start of the task.2. Listen carefully to the music and

 

the instructions.3. The CD will emit a single beep at various intervals. Try to be at the opposite end of the

 

20-m course by the time the next beep sounds. After each minute, the time interval between beeps

 

decreases and running speed has to increase correspondingly.4. Place one foot on or behind the 20-m

 

mark at the sound of each beep.Students who do not reach the line at the sound of the beep receive a

 

warning that they will be eliminated if they are not at the opposite end of the 20-m course at the sound of

 

the next beep.5. When near exhaustion, students falling short of the 20-m line twice in succession have

 

their task terminated and their score recorded.6. After completing the test, cool down by walking, followed

 

by stretching.

 

Trunk Lift (Flexibility)

 

Ready Position

 

Prone Position

 

Toes Pointed

 

©2013, Advanced Fitness Designs, Inc. 11/22/13

 

TEST PROCEDURES

 

Hamilton County

 

Hands Under Thighs

 

Place Tape on Floor for Focus Point of Eyes

 

Testing

 

Student Maintain Focus on Tape

 

Head Stay in Neutral Position

 

Student Moves Upper Body in Slow Controlled Manner Up

 

Hold Long Enough to Measure

 

Yard Stick – 1― in Front of Testers Chin

 

Student Slowly Returns to Start Position

 

2 Trials – Record Best

 

Sit and reach (Flexibility)

 

Goal: Reach the maximum distance.

 

Procedure: 1. Take off shoes and sit with two legs fully extended. Place the sole of the feet flat against the

 

back portion of the flexometer.3. Making sure hands are together (one atop the other, palms facing down),

 

reach forward with arms evenly stretched, without jerking, and push along the measuring scale with the

 

fingertips of both hands together.4. Pushing as far forward as possible, hold this position for at least two

 

seconds, and then return to the upright position.5. Repeat the task three times and record the best score.

 

Take the measurement to the nearest inch.

 

Push-ups (Rt angle) (Muscular strength)

 

Goal: Perform the highest number of repetitions at a rhythmic pace. *Please note: girl's scores are

 

determined using modified push ups. (from knees)

 

Procedure:

 

1. Lie on the floor (face down) with hands placed under the shoulders, fingers pointed forward, and legs

 

straight and together with toes tucked under so that they are in contact with the floor. Then push until the

 

arms are fully extended, keeping legs and back straight. This is the up position.

 

2. Lower the body using the arms, keeping the back in a straight line from head to toes until the elbows

 

reach 90 degrees and the upper arms are parallel to the floor. This is the down position.

 

3. The task begins in the up position. One complete push-up (repetition) is counted when the student

 

completes a cycle of up-down-up at the specified pace.

 

4. Inability to keep pace with the â€oebeeps― or to maintain the correct form on two consecutive

 

repetitions indicates the task is over.

 

5. The score is the total number of push-ups (repetitions) performed correctly without stopping.

 

©2013, Advanced Fitness Designs, Inc. 11/22/13

 


WHAT IS FIT STATS?  

FITSTATS : The Most Comprehensive Health Education and Physical Activity Promotion Tool Available Today

FITSTATS® Education is the #1 Fitness, Motor Skills, Behavior and Physical Activity Assessment and Reporting System Available Today. Available for single schools and districts of all size, FITSTATS® Education is used by thousands of educators worldwide. FitStats Education can track data from any fitness, cognitive and motor skills assessment program (FITNESSGRAM®, President's Challenge, SPARK™, NASPE, etc.) but, unlike any other, it can be customized extensively to use any custom test, formula, fitness zones, criterion-referenced standards and/or rubric scores.

With FITSTATS®Education powerful modules educators and health professionals can also track curriculum outcomes, daily physical activity, exercise minutes, exercise enjoyment, heart rate, and nutrition. FitStats also includes SPAN and Youth Risk Behavior Surveys (YRBS) and has the ability to use custom surveys at any time.

FITSTATS®Education customizable reports are great for teaching students about health and wellness, assess physical literacy and physical fitness, promote active and healthy living and engage your student’s families towards healthier lifestyles. FITSTATS® Education also includes PEP grant and State reporting.

Powerful Features

  • User friendly and accessible 24/7 using all major web browsers and mobile devices
  • Compatible with all assessment types (skill based, outcome-based, rubrics, criterion-referenced standards, percentiles, etc)
  • Works with the most popular assessment protocols and programs (NASPE, SPARK, President's Challenge, Physical Best, FITNESSGRAM®¹, CPAFLA, custom ones, etc.)
  • Automatically calculate BMI, VO2max, etc. allow the use of custom formulas in metric of U.S. units.
  • Automatically calculate Fitness Zones and Awards
  • Count exercise minutes, track daily physical activity and PA enjoyment, heart rate, nutrition, screen time and sleep time
  • Includes SPAN and Youth Risk Behavior Surveys (YRBS) and the ability to used unlimited custom surveys
  • Student, class, grade, school, and multi-school reports
  • Automatically interprets results with age, grade and gender-specific criterion-referenced standards, percentiles or custom norms and standards
  • Secure access via encrypted (SSL 256 bit) connection and firewall protection
  • Data import /export capabilities
  • Import/export data from/to the most popular student information systems (PowerSchool, eSchool Plus, etc.)

Benefits

  • Improves health and wellness education
  • Assesses physical literacy and physical fitness
  • Promotes active and healthy living
  • Encourages good nutrition
  • Engages families towards healthier lifestyles
  • Fights childhood obesity
  • Offers a reliable solution that meets States and PEP Grants data tracking and reporting requirements
  • Affordable for single schools as well as school districts of all size

Entirely customizable

  • Can accommodate custom tests, units and calculation formulas, custom population/grade-specific criterion-referenced standards, fitness zones, performance standards and/or rubric scores
  • Can track any test or measurement
  • Can use your terminology, explanatory text, logo and general organizational look and feel

Mobile ready

  • Real-time data entry via browser, tablets or smartphones
  • Assessment data can be entered by teachers in separate locations or uploaded from Excel files
  • Student, class, school, district or state reports can be printed from anywhere

Unmatched Reporting Capabilities

  • Produce students, classroom, school, district or state-wide meaningful fitness reports, statistics and charts for any measurement/test or protocol.
  • Professional-looking and meaningful healthy fitness, wellness, body composition or BMI reports cards
  • Numerous charts to illustrate results, report progress, measure success and promote wellness to students and parent

Student / Parent Access

  • Students can enter physical activity sessions and tests scores
  • Students/Parents can log in and access their data/reports at anytime

The best support team

  • We offer unlimited web-based, email and telephone support to all our customers.
  • We're always available to answer questions, guide you through something you haven't done before, or fix the occasional bug. We don't limit the amount of time you can talk to us. All inquiries are answered within 24 h.

FIT SATS STUDENT/PARENT LOG IN  

Student / Parent login

If you have entered student IDs in the system, your students will be able to log in using their Student ID as single password by following this procedure:

 

·         Go to https://www.fitstatsweb.com/yourschoolfolder/index2.php

·         Insert the Student ID

·         Press Enter

OR

 

If you have entered student user names and passwords, your students will be able to log in using this information directly from the system’s main page:

·         Go to https://www.fitstatsweb.com/yourschoolfolder/index.php

·         Insert the user name and password

·         Press Enter

 


2013 ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY MEET FINAL RESULTS  

On Saturday October 12th Apison Elementary School students participated in the 24th Annual Hamilton County Elementary Schools Cross-Country Meet at the Chickamauga Dam. Over 40 Hamilton County Schools and nearly 1,800 runners spent a morning discovered running as a means of both fitness and fun and the experience of participating in and completing a challenging activity in a supportive environment. Congratulations!

 

2013 Hamilton County Cross-Country Meet Final Results

3rd Grade Girls

Hannah Herren 31st 7:52.94

Kate Dickert 38th 8:06.75

Hannah Manley 63rd 8:31.98

Lauren Waddell 92nd 9:01.56

Kennedy Price 120th 9:27.97

Rylie Lumley 122nd 9:28.63

 

3rd Grade Boys

Caden Johnson 8th 7:02.85

Reece Jordan 10th 7:08.38

Brayden Jasper 65th 7:53.78

Riley Bye 118th 8:45.17

Jeremie Constant 146th 9:06.53

Cole Boyd 140th 8:59.38

 

4th Grade Girls

Caroline Houseman 75th 8:16.36

Leah Flores 85th 8:26.56

Katie Willoughby 97th 8:40.22

Cate Watkins 115th 8:57.13

 

4th Grade Boys

Camden Purcell 52nd 7:12.59

John Pectol 53rd 7:12.94

Ethan Pritchard 77th 7:24.49

Patrick Johnson 85th 7:36.89

Cade Pendleton 114th 7:54.45

Cody Bojan 116th 7:56.63

Justin Lee 131st 8:08.09

Gaston Carmichael 150th 8:21.79

 

 

5th Grade Girls

Angel Chong 20th 7:13.63

Sydney Tiemeyer 53rd 7:41.80

Mya Turner 95th 8:26.17

Rhyan Devine 101st 8:30.98

Stephanie Sanchez 145th 9:42.04

 

5th Grade Boys

Coleman Christensen 54th 7:08.61

Haynes Eller 109th 7:53.49

Daniel Tomanelli 122nd 8:05.48

Alex Bottoms 131st 8:16.39

Alec Deckman 150th 9:05.23


2013 APISON ELEMENTARY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM  

2013 Apison Elementary Cross-Country Team

 3rd Grade Girls

Hannah Manley

Rylie Lumley

Kate Dickert

Kennedy Price

Hannah Herren

Samantha Calderon

Lauren Waddell

Vanessa Franco

Katelyn Seymore

 

3rd Grade Boys

Reece Jordan

Brayden Jasper

Mark Johnson

Jeremie Constant

Payton wood

Riley Bye

Jacob Boyd

Dawson Bovell

 

4th Grade Girls

Katie Willoughby

Leah Flores

Alondra Shackelford

Madison Allen

Susanah Champlin

Kennady Davis

Caroline Houseman

Cate Watkins

 

4th Grade Boys

Ethan Pritchard

Liam Carpenter

Patrick Johnson

John Pectol

Camden Purcell

Gaston Carmichael

Cody Bojan

Justin Lee

Cade Pendleton

 

5th Grade Girls

Angel Chong

Sydney Tiemeyer

Jordan Price

Rhyan Devine

Stephanie Sanchez

Audrey Hanna

Mya Turner

Haley Mangrum

 

5th Grade Boys

Daniel Tomanelli

Lei Hanna

Coleman Christensen

Alex Bottoms

Isaac Nunley

Alec Deckman

Juan Galeana

Haynes Eller